اسپانسرشیپ-مهاجرت خویشاوندی

گروه آیلند

شرایط متقاضی برای اسپانسرشیپی

  • حداقل ۱۸ سال سن.
  • شهروند کانادایی باشد.
  • اگر متقاضی یک شهروند کانادایی است که در خارج از کانادا زندگی می کند، زمانیکه همسر/فرزند/والدین شما به عنوان یک مقیم دائم شناخته شد، میبایست نشان دهد که قصد زندگی در کانادا را دارد.
  • ثابت شود که به متقاضی کمک مالی اجتماعی نمیشود.
  • داشتن درآمد کافی برای فراهم آوردن نیازهای اساسی متقاضی.

چه کسی نمیتواند اسپانسر شود؟

شخص نمی تواند اسپانسر شود اگر:

  • موفق به بازپرداخت وام مهاجرتی و کمک هزینه خانواده نشده باشد.
  • حکم اخراج از کانادا گرفته باشد.
  • سابقه زندان داشته باشد.
  • کمک های اجتماعی(welfare) دریافت کند.
  • هنوز در مرحله ورشکستگی (ورشکستگی غیرقانونی) باشد.
  • در ۵ سال اخیر اسپانسر همسر دیگری شده باشد.
  • اگر متقاضی اقامت دائم در خارج از کانادا دارد، نمیتواند اسپانسر شود.

شما میتوانید اسپانسر چه کسانی شوید؟

  • همسر (درصورتیکه ۱ سال از زندگی مشترک گذشته باشد.)
  • شریک زندگی (درصورتیکه ۱ سال از زندگی مشترک گذشته باشد.)
  • کودک وابسته

همسر یا شریک زندگی

متقاضی میتواند اسپانسر همسر یا شریک زندگیتان شود اگر:

  • سن او بالای ۱۸ سال باشد.
  • رابطه متقاضی واقعی باشد و فقط برای بدست آوردن اقامت دائم کانادا وارد نمی شود.

اگر متقاضی اسپانسر همسر شد میبایست با او در کانادا زندگی کند.

مدت زمان اسپانسرشیپی همسر یا فرزند

مدت ۳ ساله از روزی که همسر متقاضی یا فرزند مستقل بالای ۱۹ سال به یک مقیم دائم تبدیل شده باشد.

اگر متقاضی اسپانسر فرزند وابسته زیر ۱۹ سال شود، این مدت ۱۰ سال از روزی که فرزند وابسته زیر ۱۹ سال به یک مقیم دائمی دائمی تبدیل میشود، میباشد یا تا زمانی که کودک ۲۲ ساله شود(هر کدام که زودتر اتفاق بیافتد). این طول مدت برای ساکنین کبک کمی متفاوت است.

 

 ?Who can become a sponsor

You can become a sponsor if you are

at least 18 years old
a Canadian citizen, a person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act or a permanent resident living in Canada
if you are a Canadian citizen living outside Canada, you must show that you plan to live in Canada when your sponsored relative becomes a permanent resident
you can’t sponsor someone if you are a permanent resident living outside Canada
able to prove that you are not receiving social assistance for reasons other than a disability
have enough income to provide for basic needs of any grandchildren (dependent children of a dependent child) of the principal applicant
If you live in Quebec, you must also meet Quebec’s conditions to be a sponsor

Who can’t become a sponsor

:You can’t be a sponsor if you

have failed to pay
an immigration loan
a performance bond
family support payments
have failed to provide for the basic needs of a previously-sponsored relative who received social assistance
are under a removal order
are in a penitentiary, jail, reformatory or prison
receive social assistance for a reason other than a disability
are still going through the process of bankruptcy (undischarged bankruptcy)
were sponsored by a spouse or partner and you became a permanent resident less than five years ago
sponsored a previous spouse or partner and three years have not passed since this person became a permanent resident have already applied to sponsor your current spouse, partner or child and a decision on your application hasn’t been made yet were convicted of a violent or sexual offence, or an offence that caused bodily harm to a relative—or you attempted or threatened to commit any of these offences
Who you can sponsor

You can sponsor a

spouse
common-law partner
conjugal partner
dependent child
To be eligible for permanent residence, the principal applicant and any dependants must not be inadmissible to Canada

Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner

You can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner if

he or she is at least 18 years old
your relationship is genuine (real) and wasn’t entered into just to get permanent resident status in Canada
If your spouse or common-law partner is applying in the Spouse or Common-law Partner in Canada class, he or she must co-habit (live) with you in Canada

Length of undertaking

You’re sponsoring a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner

Length of undertaking is ۳ years from the day your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner becomes a permanent resident

You’re sponsoring a dependent child over 19 years of age

Length of undertaking is ۳ years from the day your dependent child (or the dependent child of your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner) over ۱۹ years of age becomes a permanent resident

You’re sponsoring a dependent child under 19 years of age

Length of undertaking is ۱۰ years from the day your dependent child (or the dependent child of your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner) under ۱۹ years of age becomes a permanent resident, or until the child becomes 22 years old, whichever comes first. The length of undertaking for residents of Quebec is slightly different